Inevitably, it took a matter of seconds for the two tales of Boris Johnson’s no-show press conference in Luxembourg to take hold.
[…] Otherwise, they see it as a futile effort expending too much political capital, distracting from their policy agenda and jeopardizing their chances to retain the House and beat Trump in 2020.

So how would impeachment work, and more importantly, how likely is it that he would be impeached (hint: not very)?

Can a Supreme Court justice be impeached?

Yes. The U.S. Constitution lays it out in Article II, Section 4:

“The President, Vice President and all civil Officers of the United States, shall be removed from Office on Impeachment for, and Conviction of, Treason, Bribery, or other high Crimes and Misdemeanors.”

Judges fall under “all civil Officers of the United States.”

What does the Constitution say about judges’ “behavior”?

There’s a reference to judges’ behavior in Article III, Section I (emphasis ours):